Gord Downie A Triple Winner At Pre-TV Juno Gala

Ottawa: Some of Canada’s biggest names past and present were honoured at a pre-telecast Juno Awards gala, emceed by CBC Radio One host Tom Power and attended by 1,500 VIPs at capital city’s Shaw Centre on Saturday evening.

The three-hour dinner show placed the spotlight on 34 of this year’s 41 Juno winners, along with acknowledgements to Bell Media President Randy Lennox, presented with the Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award for meritorious service, Buffy Sainte-Marie, honoured with the Allan Waters Humanitarian Award, and, in absentia, Drake, named this year's recipient of the International Achievement Award.

Recognizing the international success of You Want It Darker, Leonard Cohen’s 14th and final studio album, the Montreal poet -- who died at age 82 in November 2016 -- was named Artist of the Year. Son Adam, who co-produced with his father and Patrick Leonard, accepted the trophy with a few gracious words and an amusing anecdote about his father having predicted Donald Trump’s election win.

The Juno marks the second win in the category. In 2013, Cohen beat out Justin Bieber and others with Old Ideas, an album that also earned him the Songwriter of the Year title.

Tragically Hip frontman and principal songwriter Gord Downie earned three Juno Awards, including rock album of the year for his band's Man Machine Poem LP.

Downie’s own Secret Path concept album, about a boy who died after escaping from an Indian residential school, won two awards in the categories of  Adult Alternative and Packaging. The collection, which raised funds through its sales for the U of Manitoba’s National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation, came with a graphic novel.

The industry also recognized 15 first-time nominees including Bit Funk, Bria Skonberg, Jason Dufour, Jazz Cartier, Johnathan Shedletzky/Isis Essery/Jeff Lemire, Jordan Nobles, Kaytranada, Laurence Nerbonne, Mandroid Echostar, Okavango African Orchestra, Quantum Tangle, The East Pointers, The Dirty Nil, The Fretless, and William Prince.

Winners are bolded in the list of nominees below.

Single of the year

  • “Wild Things,” Alessia Cara

  • “One Dance,” Drake featuring Wizkid & Kayla

  • “Treat You Better,” Shawn Mendes

  •  “Spirits,” the Strumbellas

  • “Starboy,” the Weeknd featuring Daft Punk

International album of the year

  • Dangerous Woman, Ariana Grande

  • A Head Full of Dreams, Coldplay

  • Made in the A.M., One Direction

  • ANTI, Rihanna

  • This is Acting, Sia

Artist of the year

  • Alessia Cara

  • Drake

  • Leonard Cohen

  • Shawn Mendes

  • The Weeknd

Breakthrough group of the year

  • Bleeker

  • Bob Moses

  • Cold Creek County

  • The Dirty Nil

  • The Zolas

Adult alternative album of the year

  • The Party, Andy Shauf

  • Good Advice, Basia Bulat

  • Secret Path, Gord Downie

  • You Want it Darker, Leonard Cohen

  • The Great Detachment, Wintersleep

Alternative album of the year

  • IV, Black Mountain

  • Sore, Dilly Dally

  • Art Angels, Grimes

  • Touch, July Talk

  • Weaves, Weaves

Rock album of the year

  • Morning Report, Arkells

  • Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent

  • Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck

  • TerraForm, Sam Roberts Band

  • Man Machine Poem, The Tragically Hip

Vocal jazz album of the year

  • Words, Amanda Tosoff

  • I’m Still Learning, Barbra Lica

  • Bria, Bria Skonberg

  • You’ll Never Know, Heather Bambrick

  • Quiet Nights, Matt Dusk & Florence K

Jazz album of the year: solo

  • Blue Canvas, Brandi Disterheft

  • Nudging Forever, Mike Janzen

  • Written in the Rocks, Renee Rosnes

  • Superconductor, Seamus Blake

  • Momentum, Shirantha Beddage

Jazz album of the year: group

  • Real Enemies, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

  • One Way Up, Dave Young Quintet

  • Flux, Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX

  • Twenty, Metalwood 

  • Sweet Canadiana, Order of Canada Band

Instrumental album of the year

  • Movements 1, Blitz//Berlin

  • Flow, David Braid

  • Everyone Knows Everyone, Pugs and Crows and Tony Wilson

  • The Ridge, Sarah Neufeld

  • Bird’s Nest, The Fretless

Francophone album of the year

  • Ultramarr, Fred Fortin

  • Trente, Karim Ouellet

  • Love Suprême, Koriass

  • XO, Laurence Nerbonne

  • Le fantastique des astres, Yann Perreau

Children’s album of the year

  • I Believe in Little Things, Diana Panton

  • De Tombouctou à Bombay, Kattam Kattam

  • Owl Singalong, Raffi

  • Big Yellow Tunes, Splash ‘N Boots

  • Wordplay, Will Stroet

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber

  • Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin; Works for Piano (Live), Charles Richard-Hamelin

  • Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus, Janina Fialkowska

  • Overtures to Bach, Matt Haimovitz

  • Brahms: String Quartets, Op. 51 Nos. 1 & 2, New Orford String Quartet

  • Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Stewart Goodyear

Classical album of the year: large ensemble

  • Schumann, Jan Lisiecki, Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

  • Vivaldi: Concertos, Les Violons du Roy, Mathieu Lussier

  • Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade, Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier, BBC Philharmonic

  • Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation, Steve Wood and the Northern Cree Singers, Tanya Tagaq, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

  • Beethoven Symphony No. 9, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral

  • Bach: Magnificat BWV 243, Arion Baroque Orchestre, Alexandre Weimann

  • Four Thousand Winter, The Trinity Choir, Daniel Taylor

  • Dark Star Requiem, Tapestry Opera, Gryphon Trio, Elmer Iseler Singers

  • Handel: Messiah, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Sir Andrew Davis

  • L’Aiglon, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano

Classical composition of the year

  • And I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia,” Ana Sokolović

  • Dark Star Requiem, Andrew Staniland

  • Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation, Christos Hatzis

  • Immersion, Jordan Nobles

  • The Debrecen Passion, Kati Agócs

Rap recording of the year

  • Another Day in Paradise, Belly

  • Views, Drake

  • Hotel Paranoia, Jazz Cartier

  • Die Every Day, Tasha the Amazon

  • I Told You, Tory Lanez

Dance recording of the year

  • “Limitless,” Adventure Club featuring Delaney Jane

  •  “Off the Ground,” Bit Funk feat. Shae Jacobs

  • “You Can’t Deny,” Jacques Greene

  • “Let You Get Away,” Shaun Frank featuring Ashe

  • Northern Lights, Zeds Dead

R&B/soul recording of the year

  • Pilgrim’s Paradise, Daniel Caesar

  • Sept. 5th, dvsn

  • PartyNextDoor 3, PartyNextDoor

  • Soul Run, Tanika Charles

  • Starboy, the Weeknd

Reggae recording of the year

  • "Sorry," Ammoye

  • "Cry Every Day," Blessed

  • “Roll ‘Dem,” Dubmatix featuring Gappy Ranks

  • "Siren," Exco Levi

  • "Who Feels It Knows," Jay Kartier

Indigenous music album of the year

  • Round Dance & Beats (Powwow), Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie

  • Fish Out of Water, Crystal Shawanda

  • Tiny Hands, Quantum Tangle

  • Debut, Silla + Rise

  • Earthly Days, William Prince

Contemporary roots album of the year

  • Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams, Corin Raymond

  • Strange Country, Kacy & Clayton

  • Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen? Lisa LeBlanc

  • The Family Album, Matthew Barber and Jill Barber

  • Earthly Days, William Prince

Traditional roots album of the year

  • The Original Jenny Whiteley, Jenny Whiteley

  • Gathering, Maria Dunn

  • Auprès du poêle, Ten Strings and a Goat Skin

  • Secret Victory, the East Pointers

  • Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind, the High Bar Gang

Blues album of the year

  • Blue Highways, Colin James

  • Rich in Love, Colin Linden

  • Ride the One, Paul Reddick

  • Monkey Brain, Sean Pinchin

  • The Northern South Vol. 1, Whitehorse

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

  • Potter & Clay, Jaylene Johnson

  • Reborn, Manafest

  • Where the Good Way Lies, Steve Bell

  • Hootenanny! Tim Neufeld & the Glory Boys

  • Eternally Grateful, Warren Dean Flandez

World music album of the year

  • Nouvelle Journée, Lorraine Klaasen

  • Dance of the Infidels, Nomadica

  • Okavango African Orchestra, Okavango African Orchestra

  • Subcontinental Drift, Sultans of String

  • Nazar, Turkwaz

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Award

  • A Tribe Called Red: “R.E.D.” featuring Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear; “Sila” featuring Tanya Tagaq (We are the Halluci Nation, A Tribe Called Red)

  • Eric Ratz: “The Enforcer” (co-producer Monster Truck) (Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck); “Fever” (Dealbreaker, Royal Tuck)

  • Howie Beck: “Work” (co-producer Charlotte Day Wilson) (CDW, Charlotte Day Wilson); “High Five” (co-producer Dan Kurtz) (Royal Blues, Dragonette)

  • Ian D’Sa: “Afraid of Heights,” “Down the Rabbit Hole” (Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent)

  • Nineteen85: “One Dance,” “Too Good” (Views, Drake)

Recording engineer of the year

  • Andy Shauf: “The Magician,” “To You” (The Party, Andy Shauf)

  • Eric Ratz: “Afraid of Heights” (Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent); “Don’t Tell Me How to Live” (Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck)

  • George Seara: “Treat You Better,” “Don’t Be a Fool” (Illuminate, Shawn Mendes)

  • Jason Dufour: “Push + Pull,” “Beck + Call” (Touch, July Talk)

  • Matty Green: “Shine a Light” (Banners EP, Banners); “Armageddon” (Armageddon, Michelle Treacy)

Recording package of the year

  • Claire Boucher (art director, designer, illustrator), Rankin (photographer) (Art Angels, Grimes)

  • John Wellman, Chris Sheppard, Joshua Geary (art directors) (L’Heptade, Harmonium)

  • Jonathan Shedletzky (art director), Isis Essery (designer), Jeff Lemire (illustrator) (Secret Path, Gord Downie)

  • Justin Ellsworth (art director, designer), Dustin Rabin (photographer) (Live at Copps, Alexisonfire)

  • Karim Charlebois-Zariffa (art director, designer), Olivier Charland (illustrator), Scottie Cameron (photographer) (OOBOPOPOP, Valaire)

Video of the year

  •  “Kill v Maim,” Claire Boucher (Grimes)

  • “Killa,” Jodeb (WIWEK/SKRILLEX)

  • “The Stranger,” Justin Stephenson (Gord Downie)

  • “Lite Spots,” Martin C. Pariseau (Kaytranada)

  • “R.E.D.” featuring Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear, Yassin “Narcy” Alsalman (A Tribe Called Red)

Electronic album of the year

  • We Are the Halluci Nation, A Tribe Called Red

  • Days Gone By, Bob Moses

  • Checkpoint Titanium, Harrison

  • Congrats, Holy F--k

  • 99.9%, Kaytranada

Metal/hard music album of the year

  • Suicide Society, Annihilator

  • Beast, Despised Icon

  • Transcendence, Devin Townsend Project

  • Coral Throne, Mandroid Echostar

  • Pacific Myth, Protest the Hero

Adult contemporary album of the year

  • Encore un soir, Céline Dion

  • Hard Sail, Chantal Kreviazuk

  • A Fine Line, Heather Rankin

  • Beating Heart, Mark Masri

  • Wonderland, Sarah McLachlan

 

Leave a comment