Rose Cousins  Photo: Vanessa Heins
Rose Cousins Photo: Vanessa Heins

Rose Cousins Tops The ECMA Nominations List

Female artists rule the roost of 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees. The list, announced this morning, shows Rose Cousins leading with eight nominations. She is followed by Jenn Grant with six, while Ria Mae, Kinley and Joel Plaskett are each cited in four categories.

The 30th edition of the ECMAs takes place on May 3rd at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, NS. Hosted by comedian Jonathan Torrens, the show will feature performances from Sloan, Measha Brueggergosman, Joel Plaskett, Rose Cousins, The East Pointers, Port Cities, The Once, The Barra MacNeils, Universal Soul, Les Hay Babies, City Natives, Kinley, Quake Matthews, and Makayla Lynn.

In a press release, Andy McLean, ECMA Executive Director, stated that "The 30th Anniversary of the East Coast Music Awards will be an incredible event, taking over the city of Halifax with five days of our region's best music. This year's nominees include well-established East Coast acts and exciting newcomers, which reflects not only our rich history of the past 30 years but also the direction our music is taking in the future."

The Awards show will once again be available live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1 and free of charge here 

Tickets for the 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show are available at the Scotiabank Centre box office or online here

Festival passes, wristbands, VIP passes, and tickets for the 2018 ECMA Big Ticket with Alan Doyle concert are available here 

The 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:
 
2018 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES
 
Blues Recording of the Year
 
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - Things Keep Lookin’ Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin’ the Dirt
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award

MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
 
Classical Composition of the Year
 
Andrew Staniland - “The River Within Us”
Derek Charke - “In Sonorous Falling Tones”
Fiona Ryan - “Lady of the Lake”
Jeff Reilly - “To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)”
Martin Kutnowski - “Tonadas y Mateadas”
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
 
Country Recording of the Year
 
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
 
Dance Recording of the Year
 
Bardic Beatz - “Beautiful Minds”
CRaymak - “Play With Fire” ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - “Without Borders”
Joel Freckelton - “Violet Rose” ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - “My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1”
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - Strand
Pineo & Loeb - Lifeblood
Rozalind MacPhail - Sunset Sunrise
Veev - Golden EP
 
Folk Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It’s Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
 
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d’Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
 
Gospel Recording of the Year
 
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I’ve Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
 
Group Recording of the Year
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year
 
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
 
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You’ll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
 
Loud Recording of the Year
 
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
Zaum - Eidolon
 
Pop Recording of the Year
 
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Kinley - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
 
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year
 
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
Kinley - Letters Never Sent
Mama’s Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance - Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
 
Rock Recording of the Year
 
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
 
Solo Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Songwriter of the Year
 
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
 
Song of the Year
 
Gabrielle Papillon - “Keep the Fire” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Kinley - “Microphone” (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - “Back to the Bottom” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - “Grace” (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Album of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
 
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
 
George Belliveau - “Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau” (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
Kinley - “Microphone” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - “Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall” (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “Chains” (Director: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - “Thought Police” (Director: Cody Westman)
 
 
2018 INDUSTRY AWARDS
 
Company of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Event of the Year
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival 
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O’Connor
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
 
Producer of the Year
 
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio of the Year
 
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Venue of the Year
 
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
 
Video of the Year
 
Heather Rankin - “Titanically” (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - “When Those Sirens Are Gone” (Director: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “White Flag” (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - “Channel Halifax” (Director: Caley MacLennan)

Leave a comment