Mo Kenney
Mo Kenney

Music Nova Scotia Awards Spread the Glory Around

At the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration at the Holiday Inn in Truro last night (Sunday), Awards in 48 categories were handed out. Three artists, Mo Kenney, David Myles, and Maxim Cormier, took home two trophies apiece.

Kenney won in the Solo Recording of the Year and Rock Recording of the Year categories, both for her album The Details. Myles won Recording of the Year and Americana Recording of the Year for Real Love, and Maxim Cormier won Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year and Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year, for Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Cape Breton Guitar.
 

Here is the full list of winners of 2018 Music Nova Scotia Awards:


Music:

Flagship Construction Entertainer of the Year: Makayla Lynn

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Murphy’s Fish & Chips): Mo Kenney - The Details

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Subway): Hillsburn - The Wilder Beyond

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings): Jessie Brown - “Undertow” Director: Gavin MacLean

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O’Healthy Market): No, It’s fine - No, It’s fine

Recording of the Year (presented by Mirror Image Media): David Myles - Real Love

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN): Gabrielle Papillon - “When The Heart Attacks” (Songwriter: Gabrielle Papillon)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year: Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee): Reeny Smith

Alternative Recording of the Year: POSTDATA - Let’s Be Wilderness

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year: David Myles - Real Love

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill): Dan Doiron - Livin’ Centre Stage

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by McDonald’s): Razzmatazz for Kids

Classical Recording of the Year: Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel): Ryan Cook - Having A Great Time

Digital Artist of the Year: The Town Heroes

DJ of the Year: DJ IV

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): PINEO & LOEB

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle): Ben Caplan - Old Stock

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy): Quake Matthews - Celebrate The Struggle

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Inglis Jewelers): Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers

Jazz Recording of the Year: Jerry Granelli - Dance Hall

Loud Recording of the Year: Kilmore - Call of the Void

Musician of the Year (presented by Koltech Windows & Entrance Systems): Leith Fleming-Smith

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Open Hearth Park): Christina Martin - Impossible to Hold

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment): Mo Kenney - The Details

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada): Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Cape Breton Guitar

Industry:

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL): Jason MacIsaac

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave): Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society

Company of the Year (presented by Truro Mall): The Syrup Factory

Corporate Sponsor of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites): Casino Nova Scotia

Educator of the Year (presented by Dalhousie Agricultural College): Craig Mercer

Event of the Year (presented by Events Truro Colchester): Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by The Tweed Suit - Traditional Barbering): Dana Beeler

Live Technician of the Year:  Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year: Melanie Stone

Media Professional of the Year: Stephen Cooke

Producer of the Year: Daniel Ledwell

Production Company of the Year: groundSOUND

Promoter of the Year: Mike Campbell

Publicist of the Year: Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year (presented by Culinary Creations by Ellen): East Coast Music Hour (CBC)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Theriault Financial): CKDU-FM, 88.1 FM, CKDU

Recording Studio of the Year: New Scotland Yard

Studio Engineer of the Year: Thomas Stajcer

Venue of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): The Carleton

Visual Artist of the Year: kt Lamond

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Subway): Christine Latter-Stratton and Eirinn Fraser

Leave a comment